Aramith Premier 2-1/4" Pool Ball Set — Verified Specifications & Setup Profile

Manufactured in Belgium by Saluc SA, the Aramith Premier 2-1/4-inch set is the entry point into true high-density phenolic resin pool balls. Because its vitrified surface withstands 250°C friction temperatures during break shots, it avoids the chalky burn spots and rapid cloth wear caused by cheaper polyester balls.

Quick Specification Summary: Aramith Premier 2-1/4" Pool Ball Set

Manufacturer: Aramith (Saluc SA) · Category: Pool Ball Sets · Selection Role: Top-tier home phenolic set

Best for: Home table owners upgrading from boxed polyester balls who want genuine Belgian phenolic rebound, cloth protection, and balance without paying tournament-tier prices.
Watch out for: Uses classic Aramith Premier phenolic resin rather than 4th-generation Duramith resin, and ships with a standard cue ball instead of the six-red-dot Pro-Cup cue ball.

Verified Manufacturer Specifications

Every specification below is verified directly against primary manufacturer documentation published by Aramith (Saluc SA) (reference: Official Manufacturer Specification Page).

Specification FieldVerified Manufacturer Value
Brand / ManufacturerAramith (Saluc SA)
Model DesignationAramith Premier 2-1/4"
Ball Diameter57.2 mm (2-1/4 in) regulation pool
Material100% high-density (HD) Aramith phenolic resin
Density Range1.69 to 1.87 g/cm³ (±0.015 tolerance across set)
Surface Hardness> 73 HRH with Vitrotech vitrified high-gloss surface (Ra 0.03 microns)
Heat And ImpactResists 250°C break-shot friction heat; rated over 4,000,000 hits
Quality CriteriaCalibrated across 8 criteria: density, balance, diameter, roundness, color, glossiness, hardness, weight

Key Engineering & Setup Takeaways

How It Compares to Alternatives in Pool Ball Sets

ModelBest Use CaseManufacturerVerified Key SpecificationsRetail Listing
Aramith Premier 2-1/4" Pool Ball SetTop-tier home phenolic setAramith (Saluc SA)Ball Diameter: 57.2 mm (2-1/4 in) regulation pool · Material: 100% high-density (HD) Aramith phenolic resin · Density Range: 1.69 to 1.87 g/cm³ (±0.015 tolerance across set)Check price on Amazon
Aramith Tournament Value Pack 2-1/4" SetBest tournament & training bundleAramith (Saluc SA)Ball Diameter: 57.2 mm (2-1/4 in) regulation pool · Material: 4th-generation Duramith engineered phenolic resin · Included Cue Balls: Six-red-dot Pro-Cup cue ball + 2-sided Jim Rempe 2-1/4" training cue ball with 56-page manualCheck price on Amazon
Viper Billiard Master 2-1/4" Pool Ball SetBest budget replacement setViper (GLD Products)Manufacturer Sku: 53-0794 · Ball Diameter: 2.25 in (2-1/4 in) regulation size · Material: Solid resin (high-impact resistance)Check price on Amazon
Best tournament & training bundle

Aramith Tournament Value Pack 2-1/4" Set

Brand: Aramith (Saluc SA) · Category: Pool Ball Sets

The Aramith Tournament Value Pack pairs Saluc's 4th-generation Duramith 2-1/4-inch pool ball set with the six-red-dot Pro-Cup cue ball, the two-sided Jim Rempe training cue ball (with its 56-page manual), and Aramith's cleaner and microfiber cloth. It is the most complete single-box upgrade for a regulation home table.

  • Built with Saluc's 4th-generation Duramith resin formulation using cross-linked reticulation and through-hardened vitrification.
  • Includes the six-red-dot Pro-Cup cue ball for visualizing spin plus the 2-sided Jim Rempe 2-1/4 in training cue ball and 56-page instruction booklet.
  • Bundled with a bottle of silicone-free Aramith Ball Cleaner and the high-density Aramith Micro-Fiber Cloth (40,000 fibers/cm²).
  • Engineered for up to 50% longer service life than earlier phenolic formulations, reaching up to 40 years in residential play.
Best for: Serious league and tournament players who want Saluc's 4th-generation Duramith balls, the six-dot Pro-Cup cue ball, the Jim Rempe training ball, and factory care supplies in one box.
Watch out for: Designed strictly for 2-1/4-inch American pool tables; never use 57.2 mm pool balls on a 2-1/16-inch snooker table or a 61.5 mm carom table.
Best budget replacement set

Viper Billiard Master 2-1/4" Pool Ball Set

Brand: Viper (GLD Products) · Category: Pool Ball Sets

GLD Products' Viper Billiard Master set (SKU 53-0794) delivers a complete 16-ball regulation 2.25-inch set in classic solids and stripes. While it uses standard solid resin rather than Belgian phenolic resin, it is an honest, regulation-sized replacement set for casual rec rooms.

  • Regulation 2.25-inch (2-1/4 in) diameter compatible with standard American home and commercial pool tables.
  • Molded from solid resin in traditional solids and stripes for eight-ball, nine-ball, and straight pool.
  • Uniform 2.25-inch sizing across all 16 balls in GLD Products SKU 53-0794.
  • Practical replacement set for casual family rec rooms and folding or MDF tables.
Best for: Casual family game rooms and recreational tables needing a straightforward, regulation 2-1/4-inch replacement ball set.
Watch out for: Standard solid resin does not match the vitrified surface hardness or 250°C heat resistance of Belgian phenolic resin sets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the Aramith Premier 2-1/4" Pool Ball Set best suited for?

Home table owners upgrading from boxed polyester balls who want genuine Belgian phenolic rebound, cloth protection, and balance without paying tournament-tier prices.

What is the main limitation to consider before choosing the Aramith Premier 2-1/4" Pool Ball Set?

Uses classic Aramith Premier phenolic resin rather than 4th-generation Duramith resin, and ships with a standard cue ball instead of the six-red-dot Pro-Cup cue ball.